Researching work readiness specifically for ASD and developing appropriate assessment methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroki  岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 助教 (20832976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 就労支援 / 就労準備性 / アセスメント / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,青年期・成人期に自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)と診断される者が増えており,就職や就労継続が大きな課題となっている。さまざまな機関で就労準備性を高める支援がなされているが,ASD者に必要な就労準備性について十分なコンセンサスが得られているとは言い難く,就労準備性をアセスメントするための標準化されたツールも見られない。この研究では,ASD者にとっての就労準備性を包括的にアセスメントするためのツール開発を目的としており,就労しているASD者へのインタビューや質問紙調査を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a work readiness assessment tool specific to Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), this study conducted interviews with individuals with ASD and questionnaire surveys of the general population. As a result, a 39-item, 5-factor 'Work Readiness Scale for Autism Spectrum Disorder Traits' was developed and its reliability and some validities were confirmed. Further validation of the validity and clinical usefulness of the scale will require ongoing surveys of people with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青年期・成人期のASD当事者は、就労や就労継続に困難を抱えている場合も多い。効果的な就労支援を行うためには、本人の就労準備性を把握する必要がある。しかし、ASD当事者が簡便に利用でき、科学的な裏付けのあるアセスメントツールは認められなかった。今回、自閉スペクトラム傾向者用就労準備性尺度を開発できたことで、就労を希望するASD当事者を適切な支援に結び付け、支援による変化も把握することが可能になり、臨床場面で非常に有意義なことと考えられる。