Comprehensive evaluation of resting state functional MRI and cognitive function in patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ayano Shiroma  琉球大学, 病院, 特命一般職員 (50751567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 認知機能障害 / 安静時機能的MRI / 軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 認知機能評価 / 安静時機能的MRI / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年common diseasesとして認識されている認知症の中核は認知障害であり、認知症において生じる大部分の問題に関与している。
本研究では、認知症の認知障害を包括的に評価する認知機能評価システムの構築を目指す。神経心理学的見地からは、認知障害のパターンの把握を可能とする全般的な認知機能評価法として、簡易神経心理テストバッテリーを開発する。また、安静時機能的MRIを相補的に用い、認知障害の神経学的基盤として脳内ネットワークについても検討を行う。神経心理学と脳科学を相補的に用いた新しいアプローチに基づき、認知症の認知障害を包括的に評価するシステムを構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a neuropsychological screening test battery to evaluate cognitive function in patients with dementia, and to investigate the relationship between cognitive impairments and functional connectivity within and between resting-state networks called the ‘triple network model’, including the default mode network, salience network, and executive central network.
Evaluation using the neuropsychological screening test battery was useful for both quantitative and qualitative analyses, enabling the assessment of both general and specific cognitive impairments. This study also revealed a correlation between the functional connectivity of the default mode network and cognitive impairment. In terms of cross-network functional connectivity among resting-state networks, the interactions of the executive control network particularly related to the decline in cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知症の認知機能障害を捉える有用なツールとして、施行が簡便であり、全般的かつ特異的な認知機能障害の評価を可能とする簡易神経心理検査バッテリーを選定した点で、臨床的な意義が大きい。近年認知症の認知機能障害に対する治療介入として非侵襲的脳刺激法の活用が報告されており、認知症の認知機能と安静時ネットワークを包括的に評価し、認知機能障害と脳内ネットワークの変化との関連を検出・評価することは、認知症の認知機能障害に関する理解の促進のみならず、認知機能障害に対する今後の治療に有意義な基礎的知見を提供し、治療構築にも大きく寄与するものである。