Development of Care-related Emotional Assessment Measure for Families Caring for Individuals with Severe Mental Disorders - A Mandala-like Understanding of the Caregiving Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Nao  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30632989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族介入 / 尺度開発 / 精神病性障害 / ポジティブ感情 / 介護負担 / 首尾一貫感覚 / 統合失調症 / 共分散構造分析 / Protocol registration / 尺度特性 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / バックトランスレーション / 介護の肯定的側面 / 家族介護者の感情 / 評価尺度 / 精神障害
Outline of Research at the Start
患者と家族が病を乗り越えて成長する鍵は、介護の肯定的側面の解明にある。研究代表者は、重症精神病が家族に及ぼす影響を調査した質的研究の系統的レビューを行った。その結果、介護の肯定的側面を中心とする曼荼羅様過程を世界で初めて概念化した。これら研究成果から、応募者は介護に関連した家族のポジティブ感情こそが患者をリカバリーに導くと考えた。本研究では、重度精神障害者の介護に関連した家族のポジティブおよびネガティブ感情を、介護過程の曼荼羅的理解のもと、評価する新たな尺度を作成して信頼性と妥当性を検証する。並行して、介護の肯定的側面を高め患者のリカバリーの促進に波及する家族療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Care-Related Emotion Assessment Measure developed in this study demonstrated robust structural validity, encompassing one positive emotion subscale and two negative emotion subscales. Moreover, the Cronbach's alpha coefficient for the former was 0.92, indicating substantial internal consistency, while the coefficients for the latter were 0.93 and 0.95, showing excellent internal consistency.
To elucidate potential focal points for novel interventions, we examined the role of caregiving burden and sense of coherence as mediating factors between the functional disabilities of patients with psychotic disorders and the negative and positive emotions of their siblings, using a covariance structure analysis. The results suggested that an approach that simultaneously addresses both caregiving burden and sense of coherence could be effective in supporting siblings emotionally. The obtained results were published in PCN Reports (https://doi.org/10.1002/pcn5.55, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情は、個人の主観的な苦痛や苦悩を規定する重要な内的体験であるが、統合失調症を始めとする重度精神障害者のケアに関連して家族が抱く感情のネガティブおよびポジティブ両面からの総体的な評価はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、重度精神障害者のケアに関連した家族の感情を評価できる新規尺度を作成し、その信頼性・妥当性を検証して実用化することで、ケアのどのような側面が家族に不安や怒り、抑うつなどの感情を引き起こすかを明らかにし、新たな介入の着眼点を明らかにする社会的な意義を有した。