A Comparative Study of the Process of the Assessment of Personality Disorders with the SWAP-200 between Japan and the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKaichi International University
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Junichi  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90635880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーソナリティ障害 / パーソナリティ機能 / 依存性 / SWAP-200 / エビデンスに基づく治療 / 依存性パーソナリティ障害 / 甘え / 評価者側の反応 / 表象機能 / アタッチメント / アセスメント過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、パーソナリティ障害のアセスメント過程を、種々の質問紙による評価(質問紙法)、アタッチメント行動の評価(面接法)、日本版Shedler-Westen Assessment Procedure-200による臨床家の専門的評価(観察法)といった多角的なアプローチを用いて評価し、日米の文化社会的な違いがどのようにパーソナリティ障害の査定に影響を与えているかを検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the differences that exist between the USA and Japan in the assessment of personality disorders using the Japanese version of the Shedler-Westen Assessment Procedures-200 (SWAP-200) developed in the USA. Personality disorders focus on deviance from one’s own culture, but each culture has its own baseline. The current study used the SWAP-200, which is based on the DSM (APA) but provides a dimensional assessment based on clinician observations of 200 personality traits rather than a typological assessment, to examine how clinicians in Japan and the US rate each diagnostic category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーソナリティ障害の評価には、『DSM-5精神疾患の診断・統計マニュアル』(APA)に表記されているように、被評価者の人種的、文化的、社会的背景を考慮に入れる必要がある。しかし、DSMそのものが米国で作成されているため、日本人臨床家が日本で日本人を対象にそのパーソナリティ機能を評価する場合、何を考慮すべきかの指針が必要になる。今回の研究では、依存性の捉え方が日米では大きく異なっているため、他者の依存に対する許容、他者への期待と自身の責任の持ち方など対人関係の中での「依存」の機能を考慮した日本における評価基準の必要性が示唆された。