The clinical psychological study of control for gambling behavior: system development and analysis of log data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2022)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2021)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YOKOMITSU KENGO  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 講師 (70822154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsギャンブル依存症 / 依存症 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / メンタルヘルス / EMI / JITAI / スマートフォン / アプリケーション / ギャンブル障害 / ハーム・リダクション / 遠隔心理支援 / SBIRTS / パチンコ / 競馬 / リラプス・プリベンション / ギャンブル渇望 / 生態学的経時的介入法
Outline of Research at the Start
ギャンブル渇望への対処に特化したEcological Momentary Interventionによる治療アプリケーション(Mobile version of the Gambling craving coping Application)を開発し、ギャンブル行動の抑制に対する効果を検討することを目的とする。そして、本研究で開発したアプリケーションに蓄積された膨大なデータを用いて、ギャンブル行動の抑制につながる心理学的要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a smartphone application capable of coping with gambling cravings and have just initiated a randomized controlled trial using the application. A patent application for the system in the smartphone application was filed in 2019 and published in 2021 as "Addiction coping support system, addiction coping support method, and computer program". The randomized controlled trial has not completed recruitment of all participants and will continue to be studied, but during this study period, oral presentations have been made at academic conferences regarding the study protocol and the smartphone application idea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ギャンブル依存症の治療におけるEMI、及びJITAIの開発であり、依存症研究の文脈においては非常に有効性が期待される研究であり、無作為化比較試験終了後、速やかに論文投稿をすることで、学術界の重要な発展をすることが可能である。