A prospective study on the risk assessment of developing mild cognitive impairment using intra-individual variability in reaction time as the leading indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Osaki Tohmi  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (00805161)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 反応時間 / 主観的認知機能低下 / 反応時間の個人内変動 / ex-Gaussian分布 / Working Memory Capacity / 個人内変動 / 実行機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,反応課題における個人内変動の他,軽微な認知機能低下を検出する自記式質問紙法を実施し,両評価を組み合わせたスコアを算出する.認知機能正常者86名を3年間追跡し,MCI発症者を抽出する.ROC解析(receiver operating characteristic analysis)によってAUC (area under the curve)・カットオフ値を検討する.将来的には地域検診等の幅広い場において軽度認知障害ハイリスク者の早期発見に資する可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on two indexes to detect early cognitive decline: variability in reaction time and the degree of subjective cognitive decline. We conducted tests of both indexes and various cognitive function tests every six months from baseline to 18 months in community-dwelling older adults with normal global cognitive function.
The results showed that the variability in reaction time was predictive of global cognitive decline occurring 18 months after baseline and was associated with cognitive function, particularly in the executive function and processing speed domains. In addition, the subjective cognitive decline index was shown to worsen over time in those with a risk genotype for Alzheimer's disease called ApoE4 (apolipoprotein E epsilon 4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の前段階である軽度認知障害からは,一定の割合で認知機能正常へと回復できる可能性がある.認知機能低下を早期に発見し,早期に対応することは大切である.本研究では簡便に実施可能な2つの検査が,将来の認知機能低下を予測する可能性を示した.このことは,専門病院などへの受診の前段階として,地域健診等のより身近な場所でリスクをスクリーニングすることに役立つと考えられる.