Development and evaluation of a program to impart knowledge of alcohol problems to underage university students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2021-2022)
Hijiyama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Masato  常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50758505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルコール依存症 / 大学生 / 断酒会 / 自助グループ / プログラム評価 / アルコール関連問題 / 啓発プログラム / 体験談 / 当事者 / アルコール問題 / 心理教育 / 対人援助職 / 心理職 / 公認心理師 / 心理教育プログラム / 予防 / アルコール使用障害 / 予防プログラム / 啓発活動 / 未成年大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,未成年大学生を対象としたアルコール問題の理解を深める効果的なプログラムを作成し,その効果を評価するものである。具体的には,
①未成年大学生が持つアルコール問題への誤った認識を精査する。
②誤った認識を是正するためのプログラムを断酒会会員と「協働」で作成する。プログラムに断酒会会員の体験談を組み込むことで,受講生に強いインパクトを与える実施体制を形成する。
③教育機関・断酒会(公益社団法人)協働のアルコール問題への理解促進プログラムを実施し,効果の評価を行う。
④プログラムの内容によって学生にどのような行動変容が起こったかを追跡調査にて明らかする。上記4つのアプローチを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After conducting a survey on the image of alcoholism held by University students, an awareness program developed with DANSHUKAI leaders was implemented 4 times to a total of 415 students. The program was evaluated using a pre-post test design. Participants completed questionnaires two weeks before and immediately after attending the program. The participants analyzed were 105 from University A (45 males, 59 females, 1 unknown; mean age 18.58 years, SD = 0.90), 60 from University B (1) (21 males, 39 females; mean age 19.22 years, SD = 0.41), 78 from University B (2) (28 males, 48 females, 2 unknown; mean age 18.76 years, SD = 0.69). Statistically significant differences in increases in "number of correct answers to alcoholism questions" and "amount of knowledge about alcoholism" were found before and after the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したプログラムはアルコール依存症当事者の自助グループである断酒会と協働実施する体制になっている。「アルコール健康障害対策推進基本計画」でも必要とされている教育現場と自助グループとの連携を活性化させるプログラムとなった。受講生にとっては,アルコール依存症当事者である断酒会会員を伝え手とすることでリアルな体験談をもとにした問題の深刻さが伝わるとともに,アルコール関連問題への知識啓発を行うことが出来た。
本研究で作成したプログラムは今後も持続的に実施可能な体制になっており,内容を発展させながら社会的還元を継続していく。