Developing new diagnostic criteria for melancholia (endogenous depression): a multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yu  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40813720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメランコリア / 内因性うつ病 / 精神運動障害 / 主観的症状 / CORE尺度 / 制止 / 焦燥 / 感情欠如感 / 抑うつ性妄想 / 当惑感 / 決断困難 / 異質性 / 病前性格 / 感情気質 / 評価尺度 / TEMPS-A / 神経症的傾向(neuroticism) / 精神病理学 / 診断基準
Outline of Research at the Start
現在普及しているうつ病の診断基準は、米国が作成したDSM-5による大うつ病性障害の基準である。しかし大うつ病性障害は不均質な病態の集合であるという見解が広まり、比較的均質な臨床単位であるメランコリア(内因性うつ病)が再評価されている。メランコリアの診断法は確立しておらず、とくに軽症例は文化・社会的状況によって病像が変化するため、特徴の把握が困難である。本研究の目的は、伝統的精神病理学の知見を応用し、現代の日本におけるメランコリアを抽出する診断基準を作成することである。方法は、大うつ病性障害の患者群を対象に、現象学的特徴のデータ、気質特徴など自記式質問紙のデータを収集し、統計学的処理をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychomotor disturbance (PMD) is one of the most important, as well as one of the only measurable symptoms of melancholia. Parker et al. developed the CORE measure, which assesses PMD as a behavioral characteristic. The aim of our study was to objectively identify the subjective symptoms of melancholia by analyzing the symptoms associated with PMD.
A total of 106 participants with major depressive disorder were examined by psychiatrists. Multiple regression analysis was performed in which the total CORE score was the dependent variable, and items of the DSM-5 criteria for melancholia and historically suggested melancholic features were independent variables.
The following five independent variables were able to predict the total CORE score: 1) feelings of having lost feeling, 2) depressive delusions, 3) perplexity, 4) indecisiveness, and 5) no aggression against others. These five symptoms may be clinically useful as diagnostic criteria for melancholia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった、精神運動障害(PMD)と関連する5項目の主観的症状は、メランコリアを診断するための有用なクライテリアとなる可能性がある。また、PMDと電気けいれん療法の効果の関連は実証されているため、この5項目が電気けいれん療法の良好な反応を予測する指標になる可能性も示唆された。