Developing a Standard Program and Toolkit for Spreading Group Family Psychoeducation on Eating Disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2020-2023)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ohara Chisato  文教大学, 人間科学部, 特任講師 (90807059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食障害 / 家族 / 集団心理教育 / ピアサポート / 家族支援 / 心理教育 / 集団家族心理教育 / ニーズ調査 / ケア負担 / 集団
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、摂食障害の集団家族心理教育を全国に普及するための標準プログラムとツールキットを開発することである。そのために下記の研究を実施する。
1.日本において、摂食障害の集団家族心理教育を実施している団体を対象とした実態調査を行い、ツールキットのコンテンツを収集する。
2.エキスパートコンセンサスの手法を用いて摂食障害の家族心理教育の標準プログラムとツールキットを作成する。
3.標準プログラムに基づく家族心理教育し実施し、予備的効果検証を行う。
本研究の実施は、摂食障害の集団家族心理教育の普及に貢献し、摂食障害の家族及び患者支援の充実につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program and toolkit for promoting group family psychoeducation on eating disorders. A survey of existing family support groups was conducted, revealing a shift towards online meetings due to the spread of COVID-19. Consequently, research was conducted on family psychoeducation and peer support among families online. The needs assessment revealed a high demand for peer support, particularly for mutual support in groups. Additionally, a training program for peer supporters was developed, and family consultations by peer supporters were conducted, confirming their safety. This study demonstrated that peer support could become a valuable component of family psychoeducation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、摂食障害の家族支援の新たなニーズを明らかにし、それに対応したコンテンツを開発したことある。主な成果は下記である。①COVID-19 の影響による社会的に変化に対応し、オンラインで行う家族支援プログラムを開発したこと、②家族同士の支えあい(ピアサポート)への高いニーズを明らかにしたこと、③ピアサポーター養成プログラムを開発し、ピアサポートを安全に実施できることを確認したこと。本研究は、摂食障害家族の社会的支援の充実に貢献する。