Development of video interaction guidance in Japan to improve mother-to-infant bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kubota Chika  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 精神診療部, 医師 (50584710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期 / うつ病 / ボンディング障害 / 産後うつ病 / 不安症 / ボンディング / 母子関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3年計画となっており、以下のような概要で実施する。
1年目:ビデオフィードバックの手法にはVIG始めどのようなものがあるか調査・比較検討を行い、国内導入に最適な方法を検討する。
2年目:1年目で調査した手法に関して技術を習得し、日本における標準化に必要な作業を開始する。
3年目:標準化の作業を進め、日本版のビデオフィードバック介入を整備する。その実施可能性を検討するため、連携機関において実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emotional interest and affection a mother has for her child is called "bonding," but no effective approach has been established for "bonding disorder," which is a disorder of this function. In this project, we first published the correlation between the Mother-to-Infant-Bonding Scale, an index of bonding, and the Edinburgh postpartum depression self-assessment questionnaire, based on a preliminary survey using a questionnaire. Next, I presented a review article on intervention methods using videos for mothers. However, video intervention became difficult due to the impact of COVID-19, so we conducted a survey of the impact of COVID-19 on bonding and a prospective cohort survey via the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ボンディングに関する新たな知見が明らかになった。第一に、周産期のうつ病とボンディング障害には相関を認めるが、ボンディング障害自体は希死念慮と相関は認めない。希死念慮に関しては抑うつ状態自体の重さやソーシャルサポートの少なさ、その他の精神疾患などの多要因が影響していることが明らかになった。第二に、新型コロナウイルス感染症下で周産期のうつ病は増加しており、ボンディングに対してもオンラインなどで実施できる早期介入法が必要であると判明した。これらの結果は学会、研修会、日本語総説、国際誌などで発表を行った。