Project/Area Number |
19K14441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2021-2023) Tohoku University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Sunagawa Mebuki お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (70823574)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 女性 / 社会適応 / カモフラージュ / 適応行動 / 発達障害 / 質的研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の女性は,表面的には対人コミュニケーションスキルを獲得し,社会生活において一見問題がないように見えることも少なくない。しかしながら,日々の生活に目を移すと,女性に対する社会的期待や社会的要請について障害特性から困難に直面することが多いと考えられる。よって,本研究ではASDの女性の「社会適応」に着目し,女性として生きる日々の生活に即した困難を明らかにしたうえで,ASDの女性のライフサイクルに沿った具体的な支援のあり方を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the perceptions and behaviors of “social adaptation” of autistic women. The results suggest that, autistic women’s perceptions of adaptation were based on the accumulation of past negative experiences and social expectations. They engage in conscious and unconscious adaptive behaviors, at the same time, they live their lives while coming to terms with society in order to maintain the stability of their daily lives. Furthermore, the way of social adaptation was considered to be different in social expectations by gender and life stage. This study showed the importance of an environment where autistic women can accept themselves as they are, and society needs to change, rather than demanding adaptation from autistic people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義として,まずASDの女性に着目した点があり,ASDの女性の「社会適応」について,従来の男性ベースの理解とは異なる困難と支援のニーズを示した。さらに本研究では,ASD女性の日常における「社会適応」という,より当事者の日々の生活に即した具体的な困難について,インタビュー調査を通してボトムアップに取り上げ,当事者の日々の生活で感じている困り感をリアリティの高い形で理解し,本当に必要としている支援への示唆を得た。最後に,ASDの支援においてはライフステージを通じた支援が重要性であり,本研究では成人期の女性に必要な支援モデル構築に向けた具体的な知見となり,臨床的な意義があると考えられる。