An Empirical Study on the Healing Mechanism of Sandplay Therapy: The Mental Process Caused by Interaction with a Foreign Object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Chii Kazuya  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (10826811)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords箱庭療法による内的変容 / 異物のイメージ変容プロセス / 異物の受け入れがたさの低減 / 箱庭療法 / 異物 / イメージ変容 / 治癒機制
Outline of Research at the Start
心理療法技法の一つである箱庭療法は,その治癒効果の高さから日本中に広く浸透しているものの,本質的な治癒機制についてはいまだ実証的に明らかにされていない。それは治癒的要因の多様性・複雑性による。本研究は,実験参加者にとって自我異和的な「今の自分には受け入れがたいと感じるアイテム」を使用して箱庭を制作する手続きを3条件で行い,量的データ・質的データそれぞれから比較する。また,実験参加者のうち数名に約2か月間の継続的な箱庭制作を実施し,その縦断的な制作過程を質的に分析する。本研究はこの横断的実験と縦断的調査の双方から,箱庭制作が治癒効果を発揮するメカニズムを捉えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the essence of the healing mechanism of sandplay therapy. The target of psychological changes caused by sandplay therapy was limited to negative images projected onto "An item that I find unacceptable at present", and analyzed the process of changes in image and unacceptability.
As a result of the statistical analysis, it was confirmed that sandplay increased the impression of "gentleness" of unacceptable items and reduced unacceptability. It was suggested that the process of these changes includes (1) building relationships with other items, (2) changing the creator's sense of mental distance by placing an unacceptable item alone in the sandplay, and (3) the influence of positive emotions felt by doing sandplay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果から、これまで実証的に確かめられてこなかった箱庭療法の治癒機制の主要な3つの要素を明確に示したことは学術的意義が高いといえる。また、この成果は、箱庭療法の効果的な活用法の指針を与えるものであるとともに、心理療法場面での箱庭表現とクライエントの内的世界の変化の繋がりをより理解しやすくなる知見を与えるものであり、心理的支援の実践に活かすことができる点で社会的意義も高いといえる。