Practicality and Efficacy of Remote Mindfulness Treatment in Obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Junko  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (60722262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満症 / マインドフルネス / オンライン治療 / ポジティブ感情 / 血清タンパク / 脳機能・脳活動 / 遠隔治療 / オンライン / MRI / 認知行動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満症は、その心理的側面が病態に大きく関与しているため、ストレスによるむちゃ食い等の食行動異常を来たす。第3世代の認知行動療法といわれるマインドフルネスプログラムは、感情への気づきを深め、肥満症に特徴的な食物の衝動摂取を抑える効果が示されている。本研究では、テレビ会議システムを用いた遠隔による、マインドフルネス実践プログラムを肥満症患者に実施し、減量のみならず心理的ストレスの低減、それに伴うMRIによる脳機能の客観的評価し、このプログラムの実用可能性を検証する。最終的に、このプログラムがわが国の肥満症増加の現状に歯止めをかける一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-two obese subjects were randomly assigned to two groups of mindfulness eating meditation training groups (MB) and health education groups (HE), and how body mass index (BMI), eating behavior, psychological symptoms, serum protein, and brain function and brain activity changed across interventions at baseline, 7 weeks, 14 weeks, and 6 months. The results showed that both groups had a higher BMI than the baseline group. The results showed no difference between the two groups, although the main effect of BMI at each time point was significant in both groups. Statistically significant differences were found for depressive symptoms and positive affect and leptin. In addition, the MB group showed an increase compared to the HE in resting brain functional connectivity in the central postcentral gyrus and cerebellum of the sensorimotor network and in the inferior frontal gyrus and left frontal pole of the language network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症はその病態から身体的、心理的あるいは時間的負担によってしだいに治療意欲が低下し、通院治療の中断や脱落という問題が浮き彫りになる。もう1つの問題は、肥満症の中には、定期的な受診でたとえ順調に減量したとしても、多食が再現し体重がリバウンドし、それを繰り返すケースも少なくない。2つの問題解決に近づく方法に、マインドフルネス食瞑想トレーニング(MB-EAT)をオンラインで行う、遠隔によるMB-EATがある。現時点で肥満症の遠隔MB-EAT介入研究および肥満に関連するレプチンなど血清タンパクの変化や脳機能画像を扱った研究は見当たらない。このことから、本研究の学術的・社会的意義はある。