Development of olfactory test for children considering language level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020-2022)
Kanazawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inada Yuna  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (40835154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚検査 / 幼児 / ニオイ同定 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD児 / 同定 / 言語発達 / におい同定
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅覚異常や嗅覚低下は認知症で認められるが,自閉スペクトラム症(以下,ASD)のように幼少期から嗅覚に困難を伴う疾患が存在する.そこで本申請では,幼児の嗅覚検査の開発を試みる.しかし一から開発するのではなく,既存の成人用嗅覚検査の方法を幼児向けに改変することによって,実用的かつ,最速の完成を目指す.また,成人用検査を幼児に適用する際に問題となる「言語力の乏しさ」を解消する手続きを追加する.さらに,ASD児に同検査を実施し健常児と比較することで,ASD児の嗅覚力の特徴を検討する.また臨床現場での実施に不可欠な手続きの簡便さ,所要時間の短縮化など本検査の実用性の点についても検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an olfaction test for Japanese children by adding and modifying procedures of the adult olfaction test for Japanese children. This study also considered the level of language development, and aimed to measure developmental tests and children's experiences, including language, and to clarify the relationship between these and the olfaction test. In Study 1, data were obtained from 84 healthy children aged 4-6 years to examine the feasibility of the test, and it was shown that the adult olfaction test could be applied to young children by adding and modifying procedures. In Study 2, we confirmed that the test can be administered to children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), we showed that the test can detect difficulties in the ability to smell in children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、成人用嗅覚検査でも幼児の嗅覚同定力を測定できる可能性が示唆された。これまで日本人幼児向けの嗅覚検査がなかったことから、本研究で使用したにおいスティックOSIT-J並びにOpen Essenceが幼児にも使用でき、健常児では成人の約半分の正答が可能であることを示すことができた。また同検査はASD児でも実施可能であった。さらには他指標との比較により、嗅覚同定力が発達レベル(特に言語力と社会性)と相関することから、簡便に嗅覚力を測ることが、言語力や社会性レベルのスクリーニングにもなる可能性があると考えられる。