Establishing the cut-off point for the Counseling Center Assessment of Psychological Symptoms (CCAPS-Japanese) and verification of the effectiveness of student counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Ryo  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10733074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理アセスメント / 学生相談 / 臨床心理学 / カウンセリング / ウェブシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米国の大学で広く用いられている心理-精神症状指標であるCounseling Center Assessment of Psychological Symptoms の日本語版 (CCAPS-Japanese) のカットオフ値を理論的根拠に基づき実証的に同定することと、CCAPS-Japaneseを用いて、大学生に対するカウンセリングの効果を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed the CCAPS internet-based Quick Assessment System (CCAPS-iQAS), a web-based response system that can be used to create a database of the Counseling Center Assessment of Psychological Symptoms Japanese version (CCAPS-Japanese). Cut-off score for each factor of CCAPS-Japanese were identified. Students with high scores of CCAPS-Japanese academic distress factor, social anxiety factor, and suicidal ideation item at their initial visit are likely to require medium- to long-term psychological support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCAPS-iQASの開発により、CCAPS-Japaneseのデータベースを構築することができるようになった。加えて、要支援学生の早期発見、支援体制の構築と、介入効果の可視化が期待できる。結果が即時フィードバックされるため、回答学生は自身の精神的健康状態への理解を深めることができる。統計学的に日本人学生に適したカットオフ値を同定できたことにより、高ストレス状態の学生や精神疾患の可能性がある学生を判別する際の参考指標として本結果を活用できる。また、支援が中長期化する可能性のある学生の特徴を明らかにできたことは、学生相談機関における担当者ごとの予約枠の調整、ケース数の偏りの是正に貢献できる。