Efforts to establish psychotherapy for university students with depression that can be implemented in universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Koki  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (80790584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学生 / 抑うつ症状 / 行動活性化 / 抑うつ / うつ病
Outline of Research at the Start
大学生は、入学に伴って一人暮らしの開始や交友関係など環境が大きく変化し、うつ病を経験する可能性の高い時期と考えられている。そして、この時期にうつ病を発症すると慢性的な経過をたどり、対人関係の困難や、学業成績の低下、自殺率の増加などの否定的な結果に至ることが多いと指摘されている。そのために、保健管理センターなどの大学機関での早期対応が必要である。そこで、本研究では、まず調査研究によってうつ病を有する大学生の特徴を検討する。次に、効果的な治療法の検証を行い、うつ病を有する大学生に対するエビデンスベースに基づいた治療法の確立に向けた新たな知見を提供することを目指した研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the characteristics of college students with depressive symptoms and tests the effectiveness of simple behavioral activation in university students who satisfy the criteria for depression. Results reveal the following: (1) Among study participants, 37.57% of college students who did not receive counseling had high levels of depressive symptoms, (2) longitudinal studies indicated the association between the change from subthreshold depression to depression and avoidance and an increase in isolation scores on self-compassion, (3) longitudinal data highlighted the validity of a simple behavioral activation model, and (4) simple behavioral activation was conducted on five participants who satisfied the diagnostic criteria for depression. Results revealed significant improvement in depressive symptoms after 5 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生は、入学に伴って一人暮らしの開始や交友関係など環境が大きく変化し、抑うつ症状を経験する可能性の高い時期である。しかし、大学では悩みを抱えながら相談に来ない学生への対応が課題になっている。
本研究では、まず抑うつ症状を抱えながら相談に来ない学生の割合を示すことができた。そして、閾値下うつからうつ病への悪化要因を特定し、簡便な心理的な介入法の有効性を示した。これらの結果は、悩みを抱えながら相談に来ない学生に対して、大学で実施可能な支援につながる重要な知見を示すことができたと考えられる。