Developing a psychoeducational program to promote appropriate Internet use among youth with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ogura Masayoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50508520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 知的障害 / インターネット利用 / 心理教育プログラム / 心理教育 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ソーシャルスキル
Outline of Research at the Start
特別支援教育が始まり,発達障害・知的障害のある児童生徒への情報通信技術(以下,ICT)を使った支援も広まりをみせているが,発達障害・知的障害のある青少年が安心してインターネットを利用するために必要な情報やスキルに関する研究はほとんど行われていない。発達障害・知的障害のある青少年にとっても,適切なインターネット利用方法を学ぶことは,これからもインターネットの普及と発展が広まるであろう社会で適応的な生活を送るために必要不可欠である。そこで本研究では,発達障害・知的障害のある青少年のインターネット利用の実態を明らかにし,よりよく利用するための心理教育プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the start of this study, we have considered the development of a psychoeducational program that considers the characteristics of youths with developmental disabilities as an urgent necessity. Therefore, this study clarified the status of Internet use and related troubles among youths with developmental disabilities and identified the factors necessary to solve and prevent the problems by identifying and examining good practices. Next, it examined the content of a psychoeducational program on Internet use for youths with developmental disabilities. And then, Mainly based on a questionnaire survey of the parents of children with developmental disabilities, the content of the program for youths with developmental disabilities was examined, and a leaflet was created to support appropriate Internet use among youths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットが普及している現代において,当然ではあるが,発達障害のある青少年にとっても適切なインターネット利用方法について学び、トラブルに巻き込まれないためのスキルを身につけることは,学齢期だけでなく、長期的に社会で適応的な生活を送るために必要不可欠なものである。本研究の成果から、発達障害のある青少年のインターネット利用の実態と、「過度なインターネット利用」や「SNS・メッセージアプリでの対人関係上のトラブル」を中心に予防や解決のためのエッセンスがある程度明らかになった。そして、心理教育プログラムに必要な要素や、その実践を広げるための方向性を示すことができた点で有用であると考えている。