Project/Area Number |
19K14452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Toshishige Yuko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70813848)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 対人関係療法 / うつ病 / 遺族 / 遷延性悲嘆症 / 乳がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、乳がん患者のうつ病に影響を与える「満たされないニード(患者が求めている援助)」の多くが、情報・心理領域の2つであること、すなわち「乳がんに関する情報提供の不足」と「家族や医療者からの心理的サポートの不足」であることを研究にて示した。さらに、この2つはうつ病の思考力低下・自責感などと相互作用して、うつ病をさらに増悪させることを我々は臨床経験より見出した。本研究では、対人関係療法に情報提供を加え、「1.乳がんに関する情報提供 2.家族や医療者からの心理的サポートの確立 3.うつ病治療」を行う包括的な治療である、修正版対人関係療法マニュアルを開発し、その効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While conducting IPT for depression and complicated grief (persistent grief disorder) in bereaved families, an IPT manual adapted to Japanese culture was developed, using treatment strategies tailored to Japanese culture-specific practices and views of life and death. Using the manual, IPT was conducted with bereaved families, and case reports of IPT for bereavement-related depression and IPT for persistent grief disorder were published in English-language journals in FY2022 and FY2023, respectively. In FY2023, a pilot study of IPT for bereavement-related depression with comorbidities such as complicated grief (prolonged grief disorder) was published in an English journal, demonstrating the feasibility, safety and preliminary effectiveness of IPT adapted to Japanese culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳がん患者のうつ病に限らず、遺族のうつ病・複雑性悲嘆(遷延性悲嘆症)にも対象を広げて、注力した。大切な人との死別は、人生における最も深刻なストレス因の1つであり、うつ病・複雑性悲嘆(遷延性悲嘆症)となる場合がある。これから多死社会を迎える日本において、日本の遺族のうつ病・複雑性悲嘆(遷延性悲嘆症)に対する心理療法の確立・普及は喫緊の課題と考えられた。本研究にて、日本文化に適用させたIPTマニュアルを開発し、日本文化に適用させたIPTの実施可能性、安全性および予備的有効性を示すことができたことで、無作為化対照試験等の研究につながる基盤を構築することができた。