Development for evaluation index for somatic symptom disorder based on computational model of interoception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueno Daisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00760589)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内受容感覚 / 身体症状症 / 心拍カウント課題 / 磁気共鳴機能画像法(fMRI) / 身体と脳 / 予測的処理 / 高齢者 / 脳機能結合 / 身体と感情 / 予測符号化 / 予測誤差 / 予想誤差 / 計算論 / 計算論モデル / 身体症状 / 計算論的精神医学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、予測的符号化に基づき身体症状症患者における内受容感覚の予測誤差に着目し、内受容感覚の「予測誤差の修正困難さ」を測定する課題を作成し、身体症状症の評価指標を開発することを目的とする。本研究課題では、健常若年者、健常高齢者、身体症状症患者を対象に計算論アプローチに基づき身体症状の内受容感覚モデルを解明し、本研究課題終了後には開発したモデルに基づいた身体症状症の査定方法や生理心理学的介入法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic symptom disorder (SSD) is a one of neuropsychiatric symptoms in which physical symptoms, such as pain and discomfort, persist despite the absence of physical abnormalities commensurate with subjective symptoms. In resent years, it has been suggested that the interoception, which refers the perception of bodily states such as heartbeat and respiration, serves as a signal connecting the body and brain, and emerges various emotions, including pain and discomfort. In this research, we created a task to measure the degree to which patients can improve they perceived interoception precisely. The results showed that patients with SSD were not able to modulate interoceptive accuracy, and some brain functional connectivities were also found to be associated with this difficulty of improvement. Furthermore, some relationship was found between the difficulty of improvement and the severity of SDD, but the future study needs to confirm reliability and validity of this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体症状症とは,患者の訴えに見合う身体的異常がないにも関わらず,痛みや違和感等の様々な苦痛を伴う身体症状が長期に持続する精神症状である。近年提案されている内受容感覚の予測的処理モデルによると,身体内部の生理的状態に対する知覚である内受容感覚が感情や意思決定を創発し,調整していると考えられている。内受容感覚の予測的処理モデルは,感情や意思決定の基礎的機序のみならず,様々な精神神経症状を説明する理論としても注目されている。内受容感覚の予測的処理モデルに基づいた本研究は,身体症状症の病態理解や身体症状症の診断及び治療に貢献する可能性がある。