Identifying ARMS using Rorschach Test and Stress biomarkers in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90596743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAt Risk Mental State / ロールシャッハ・テスト / 唾液 / 統合失調症 / コルチゾール / サイトカイン / 精神病発症危機状態 / ARMS
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の前駆期と考えられている精神病発症危機状態(At-Risk Menta State:ARMS)を診断できる客観的な評価方法や生物学的バイオマーカーは存在しない。本研究では対面式の評価方法のみに依存しない深層心理を含めた多角的なロールシャッハ・テストに加えて、生物学的な観点では、侵襲性の少ない唾液の採取からストレス・免疫炎症系に焦点を当て解析し、分子マーカーの変化との関連性を検証し、ARMS患者の疾患特性を理解し、診断技術の創出に役立てる研究とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At-Risk Mental State (ARMS) has been proposed as a prospective concept of the prodromal period of schizophrenia. A semi-structured interview is used to identify ARMS, but in order to improve its accuracy, we conducted an examination using the Rorschach test, which is a projective psychological test, and analyzed the components of saliva as a biochemical index. As a result, compared to schizophrenia, ARMS is considered to be characterized by being able to see things as a whole and exhibiting emotional hypersensitivity associated with interpersonal relationships. In addition, compared to healthy subjects, stress reactivity was higher, and biochemical indicators showed increased cortisol levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の前駆段階としてAt Risk Mental Stateが提唱されている。本研究ではARMSの同定法として、臨床場面で広く使用されているロールシャッハ・テストに加え、唾液による生化学的手法を用いて、ARMSの特性を明らかにした。健常とARMS、ARMSと統合失調症の間には差異が存在し、ARMSでは健常と比較してストレス反応性が高く、統合失調症と比較した場合には認知機能の働きが良好である一方で、情動の敏感さが示された。これらの知見はARMSをより早期に同定できる可能性を含んでおり、ARMSの同定が正確かつ迅速に行われることで、統合失調症の発症予防に繋げ得るという点で社会的意義がある。