Project/Area Number |
19K14456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肥満 / マインドフルネス / 認知行動療法 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 心理的介入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
I マインドフルネスの状態や特性と肥満との関連を明らかにするため、前向きコホート研究を行う。II 食行動に焦点を当てたマインドフルネス的介入の治療者マニュアルの開発し、オープンラベル試験前後比較試験を介入後のBMI、ならびに肥満関連食行動の改善について効果検証する。平成32年度後半にはリクルートを開始し、臨床試験を進める。平成33年度からは、先行研究を参考に、実施可能性と効果を予備的に検証するためのサンプルサイズは37例(介入群1:対照群2)と試算し、脱落者も踏まえて、50例を対象としたランダム化比較試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A preliminary study was conducted to examine the feasibility and investigate the effectiveness of a mindfulness-based intervention weight loss program in obese and overweight Japanese patients.The program was offered to employees of a Japanese electrical equipment manufacturing company in 2019 who were interested in the program. All participants completed the program and attended each session. There were no adverse events among the participants. The results confirm the feasibility and safety of the program. A forward multiple regression analysis found that intervention was the most significant factor affecting weight change from 2023 to 2019 (F = 2.66, p =0.04).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満の治療および予防のゴールドスタンダードは食事と運動に焦点を当てた生活習慣改善プログラムと言われていて、短期的には効果を上げているが、長期的な体重減少とその維持に課題が残っている。その課題を克服するために、マインドフルネスを含む第3世代認知行動療法に注目が集まっている。今回の予備的な研究結果は、食べることに焦点を当てたマインドフルネスを含む第3世代認知行動療法が、日本においても、肥満患者の長期的な臨床転帰を改善する可能性を示唆している。ただし、その真の影響を評価するには、前向きの大規模研究が必要である。