Project/Area Number |
19K14458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Seibi Gakuen College (2020-2022) Rissho University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害児 / 対人関係 / QOL / コミュニケーション / 保護者 / 支援者 / 教師 / 保護者・教師 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ASD児とのコミュニケーションに苦慮する関わり手(本研究では保護者・教師)にASD児のQOLを向上させるコミュニケーション支援技法を提供すべく,ASD児と他者とのコミュニケーションの過程を分析し,対人関係を基盤としたQOL(SI-QOL)を向上させる変数を解明することを目的とする。そのために,半構造化面接による保護者・教師への聴取と検証された変数を組み込んだコミュニケーション支援技法の効果を実証する。本研究の達成により,保護者・教師に過度な負担を強いないコミュニケーション支援技法を提供可能になる。さらに,ASD児のSI-QOLを高め,保護者・教師のASD児との関わりの困難さを減弱可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this report, we examined the required conditions for smooth communication for children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), who are said to have difficulty communicating with others. We subsequently developed a communication support program to incorporate these conditions and allowed the program to increase the happiness felt by children with ASD when interacting with others. Since this program is simple, the applicability in educational and home settings is also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日常生活場面において、①ASD児の保護者と円滑に関わるための条件と②保護者の「ASD児の保護者との円滑に関わり」を引き出す条件の検討を行い、③①、②の条件を組み込んだコミュニケーション支援技法のASD児の幸福度に与える影響を明らかにしたことが学術的意義である。そして、③のコミュニケーション支援技法をASD児に実施することで、ASD児の他者と関わることの幸福感が増加することが社会的意義である。