Development of a work-life balance support program for those on leave due to depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiromi  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60781565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 復職支援 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / プレゼンティーイズム / マインドフルネス / うつ病による休職 / プレゼンティーズム / 職場復帰支援 / 両立支援
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病による休職経験者が復職後に離職することなくワーク・ライフ・バランスを維持するための支援策としてマインドフルネス・トレーニングに注目し、その有効性を検証することを本研究の目的とする。
うつ病休職者は、症状の回復だけでなく、復職後も健康管理と業務遂行の維持が求められることから、再休職防止のための支援が重要課題とされている。そこで、うつ病の再発予防に有効とされるマインドフルネス・トレーニングの応用について質的調査、および量的調査の双方から明らかにし、うつ病休職者に対する効果的なワーク・ライフ・バランス支援プログラムの開発を試みる。本研究の成果は、治療と仕事の両立支援にも展開できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the perspective of preventing presenteeism after returning to work from a leave of absence due to depression, we examined how to provide psychological support with a view to promoting the management of work-life balance after returning to work. As a result, support for returning to work for those on leave due to depression includes not only symptom care and consideration of workload, but also mindfulness training to prevent recurrence, reflection on work-family balance, and work management. It was shown that support leading to a reduction in qualitative burden is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,うつ病による休職者への復職支援には,症状へのケアや業務量の配慮だけでなく,再発予防を目的としたマインドフルネスのトレーニングやワーク・ファミリー・バランスの振り返り,復職時のキャリアの再構築や技術の再習得などの機会を設け,仕事の質的な負担軽減につながる支援を充実させていくことの必要性が確認された。また,うつ病による休職経験者におけるプレゼンティーイズムの要因分析を通して,復職後の支援の重要性についても検討を行った。このことは,今後の職場におけるうつ病による休職者に対する復職支援において,心理・社会的側面からの支援体制づくりの充実化に貢献するものと考えられる。