| Project/Area Number |
19K14466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Akita University (2020-2024) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ayabe Naoko 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (50754769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 睡眠・覚醒相後退障害 / 認知行動療法 / DSWPD / クロノセラピー / CBT-I / 不眠症 / 非薬物療法 / 睡眠衛生指導 / 高照度光療法 / 概日リズム睡眠-覚醒障害 / 不登校 / 臨床心理学 / 睡眠障害 / 概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
若年層における睡眠時間の短縮,夜型化傾向が著しいわが国において,睡眠相の後退に対する有効な治療法および予防的アプローチの構築は喫緊の課題である。特に,慣習上あるいは社会的に許容される睡眠時間帯より通常2時間以上相対的に後退する睡眠・覚醒相後退障害は児童・思春期に好発し,夜間の睡眠問題だけでなく二次的な問題をも含めた生活上の支障度が極めて大きい疾患である。しかしながら,現在の治療法は生活指導を基盤とする対症療法に限られ,特に若年患者とその家族の抱える負担感は大きい。本研究では,これらの問題に対して従来の時間生物学的治療に心理社会的支援を加えた治療プログラムを構築しその有用性の検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorders can impair social functioning due to misalignment between the body’s internal rhythm and the external light-dark cycle. Delayed Sleep-Wake Phase Disorder (DSWPD) is a condition in which the preferred sleep timing is delayed by at least two hours relative to socially or conventionally acceptable norms. This study aimed to develop an intervention program for DSWPD by integrating conventional chronobiological treatments with cognitive behavioral techniques. Implementation of this program in individuals with DSWPD tendencies indicated improvements in the sleep phase and adaptation to social life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、DSWPDに対して、時間生物学的治療と認知行動的アプローチを統合した包括的介入プログラムを構築し、その有用性を検討した。本プログラムは、我が国におけるDSWPD治療の選択肢を拡げることが期待されるとともに、睡眠の夜型化や生活リズムの乱れが生じやすい若年層に対して、実践的かつ予防的な睡眠・覚醒リズム調整のアプローチとしての応用可能性も示唆される。