Neural network modeling of predictive learning capturing temporal hierarchical structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masataka  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定講師 (40838398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情 / 畏怖・畏敬 / 予測 / 災害 / 幸福感 / 感動 / 新型コロナウィルス / 不確実性 / ニューラルネットワークモデリング / 予測的学習 / 系列学習
Outline of Research at the Start
世界は絶えず変化する。様々な事象が時間の流れに従って生起し、我々人間自身も環境に働きかけて継時的に変化を生じさせる。このような継時的に変化する世界とどう相互作用するかという系列順序情報処理の問題は、心理学における最も基本的な問題の一つである。特に、複数分野で研究されている系列の時間的階層構造の内的な学習・表象・処理の理論的統合が可能かというのが本研究の問いである。理論的統合可能性の実証を、(1) 理論の生物学的計算モデルである人工ニューラルネットワークモデルへの実装、(2) 心理学実験・脳波測定実験での理論の予測検討、によって行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used predictive learning with neural network models to examine the learning of temporal structures. In particular, we had planned to collect data on the emotion of awe that is elicited when encountering grand situations that cannot be predicted. Significant results were expected from the data on awe, and the importance of awe emotions increased in the face of the unpredictable threat of the COVID-19 pandemic. We conducted research focusing on awe emotions. As a result, awe emotions were shown to be ambivalent emotions with both positive and negative aspects, and their ambivalence was particularly strong in Japan compared to the United States. It was also suggested that negative emotions in this context could enhance happiness by re-recognizing the value of ordinariness. These results have been published in papers and other forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の社会は、コロナ禍や地球温暖化など、人類が地球規模で対処すべきかつ今まで経験したことがないような脅威に晒されている。このような脅威に対して人々はどのような感情を抱き、どのような行動を起こすのか。これを理解することは地球規模で協力して実際に脅威に対処するために必要である。本研究はawe感情に焦点をあて、その基礎的な性質、および帰結について体系的に検討した。特に文化差の研究では、同じ対象に対するawe感情であっても米国では日本とを比べてポジティブであり、日本ではネガティブであることを示した。このような違いを理解することは地球規模での脅威への対処の協力に向けて重要な知見を提供する。