Creating a multilayered "Kokoro World Map" with behavioral psychological experiment data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yoshiyuki  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定講師 (80582494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsこころワールドマップ / 「こころ」の概念 / 行動実験 / 文化比較 / 大規模データベース / 分布 / 分散 / 世界地図 / 大規模データ
Outline of Research at the Start
こころの形成過程を検討するために、基礎的な知覚や高次の思考を含む様々な課題を世界各地で実施し、それらのパフォーマンスの関係性を国、人種、使用言語などの環境要因も踏まえた重層的な地図「こころワールドマップ」にする。これによって、低次な知覚・認知から高次な思考・推論・社会行動までが互いにどのように関連を持ち、どのような環境とのインタラクションによって形成されるのかの解明を目指す。本研究提案者は連携し、それぞれのネットワーク・コネクションを共有することで、本研究期間中にこの試みのプロトタイプを実現し、心理行動実験の新たな基盤を呈示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine how the human mind is formed, this study conducted various tasks including basic perception and higher-order thinking, and developed a platform that can aggregate the results of psychological experiments conducted around the world. We constructed the basis of a psychological experiment database using ontology, which is a method to describe the relationship between concepts
We also carried out a survey of concepts related to the mind, such as "Where is the mind?" "Are there any non-human beings with minds?" "What colors are used to represent happiness and unhappiness?" "How much can you buy happiness?" and we got some preliminary data on differences in perspectives on "mind".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、基礎的な知覚現象について、世界各地域を網羅して行った研究はほとんどなかったが、ヒトのこころの形成を俯瞰的に捉えるには、「基礎的な知覚」と「高次の思考」の両者を含んだ様々な課題のパフォーマンス間の関係性を踏まえ、それらの人々が住む環境とどのように関連しているのかを多角的に検討することが必要である。
本研究で構築されたプラットフォームは、心理行動実験に関するデータベースの基礎となる。これを利用することで、実験が実施された国・地域とそれぞれの結果を結合することが可能となる。さらには、実験方法による結果の一貫性などを確認することができ、再現性の検討にも資することができる。