Project/Area Number |
19K14479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 視覚 / 発達 / 乳児 / 逆向マスキング / フィードバック処理 / 意識的知覚 / マスキング / 意識 / フィードバック / 実験心理学 / 視覚発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚入力が意識にのぼるためには,低次から高次の脳領域へ情報が流れるフィードフォワード処理だけでなく,逆の流れであるフィードバック処理が必要だとされている。しかし,乳児においてフィードバック視覚処理を詳細に検討した研究はこれまで殆どない。本研究では,フィードバック処理が関わるとされるオブジェクト置き換えマスキング現象を用いて,フィードバック視覚処理の初期発達過程を詳細に検討し,視覚的意識の発達の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anatomical studies have shown that feedback connections develop later than feed-forward connections in the visual cortex. This suggests that feedback processing is immature and visual information may be processed mainly in a feed-forward manner in early infancy. We examined this possibility by applying backward masking which possibly occurs because of disruption of feedback processing to infants at 3 to 8 months of age. We showed that backward masking occurs in 7- to 8-month-old infants, but not in 3- to 6-month-old infants. In other words, younger infants could perceive visual stimuli that older infant could not see because of masking. This result suggests that feedback processing is immature and visual processing is performed mainly through a feed-forward system until 6 months of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外界を認識するための視覚機能は,生まれてから1歳までの間に急激に発達することが知られているが,その発達の背景にあるメカニズムは未だ明確になっていない。本研究は,フィードバック処理と呼ばれる脳の高次領域から低次領域へ情報が送られる,通常とは逆の流れの視覚処理が生後半年頃に発達する可能性を示した。フィードバック処理は,不明瞭であったり,一部が欠けていたりするような曖昧な視覚像を安定して知覚するために必要であることがわかっている。本研究により,生後の発達期において,外界を安定的に知覚できるようになるための背景メカニズムの一端が明らかになった。