The association between motivation and mind-wandering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2021-2023)
Rikkyo University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Toshikazu  東海大学, 文理融合学部, 講師 (70786079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / マインドブランキング / モチベーション / 質問紙 / 実行機能 / 特性・状態 / Trait-State / アパシー
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆる「やる気」には、「アメとムチ」により操作される状態的なものと個人特性としてのやる気(TM)が存在する。本研究は、個人特性であるTMと何か課題を行っている最中にぼんやりと他のことを考えてしまう心理現象である「マインドワンダリング (MW)」の関係について調査するものである。TMとMWの関係についてはこれまで報告がなく、この関係性を質の高いエビデンスにより実証することは、まだ未解明な点が多いMWの理解に直結する。さらにこの関係に基づいた介入により、TMの病的低下である臨床症状の改善やMWによるリスク (課題パフォーマンスの低下や不注意による事故など) を解消する効果について実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trait-level association and stability of the two variables, motivation, and mind wandering (MW), were confirmed through cross-sectional and longitudinal studies. We referred to their psychological mechanisms, including the executive function. In the course of these explorations, a Japanese version of a questionnaire measuring trait motivation and executive function was independently developed. On the other hand, the coronavirus pandemic did not allow us to show manipulability or causality through interventional studies. To complement this, we published an opinion paper as an international joint research project, taking mind-blanking, which is closely related to MW, as the starting point. We also created both Japanese and English versions of a questionnaire measuring MB (MBQ) to clarify commonalities with MW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マインドワンダリング(MW)は実験課題を用いて研究室内で測定するような状態的なものと、質問紙を用いて日常での傾向について尋ねるような特性的なものに分けられると考えられるが、これまでの研究ではほとんど区別されていなかった。本研究では、それらの独立性を示し、かつモチベーションとの関連性は状態・特性どちらの次元においても確認されることを明らかにした。