Project/Area Number |
19K14482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Kansai University (2020-2022) Waseda University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 感情 / 身体性 / 行為主体感 / 空間感情マッピング / 意識 / 自己 / 所有感 / 身体化認知 / 身体 / 実験心理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は,日常生活で様々な感情を抱く。その一方で,感情の生起する認知的メカニズムについては,未解明な点が多く残されている。特に,感情を体験する人の主体性が,感情の認知にどのような影響を与えるのかはよく分かっていない。そこで,本研究では自己主体感 (自分の行為が外界の変化をもたらしたという感覚) を切り口に,自己の主体感が感情の認知処理過程においてどのような役割を担っているのかを解明することを目指す。特に本研究では,現象の生起条件,処理段階,顕在性・潜在性の観点から検討を行う。本研究を遂行することで,自己の主体感を組み込んだ新しい感情認知メカニズムを提案できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to comprehensively understand how one's bodily states and movements are involved in the formation of emotions. The results showed that the movement and state of the body can bias the pleasantness or unpleasantness of the emotions that one experiences. Furthermore, it was revealed that they not only affect pleasantness and unpleasantness, but also influence the formation of affective (kansei) impressions based on them. During the project period, the world was in the grip of the COVID-19 pandemic, which led us to examine the realistic aspects of human emotions under these circumstances, enabling us to gain not only basic insights but also practical implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体の状態を変わることで感情が変容する可能性が示された.このことは感情形成のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした点で学術的な意義があるといえる.また,身体を利用することで感情の可視化が可能となる展開も考えられ,捉え難く抽象的な感情を理解する一助になるのではないかと期待される.