The Mechanisms of Intrinsically Driven Cognitive Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2021-2023)
University of Human Environments (2020)
Aichi Shukutoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kuratomi Kei  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00782286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知的制御 / 動機づけ / 内発的動機づけ / 競合適応 / 好奇心 / 接近動機づけ / 回避動機づけ / 認知的労力 / 視覚的注意
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,内発的動機づけによって駆動する認知的制御メカニズムを明らかにすることである。課題文脈に応じて方略を調整する認知的制御は,金銭的報酬のような外発的動機づけによって駆動することが明らかとなってきた。しかし,課題そのものを楽しむといった内発的動機づけについては,認知的制御との関係性は検討されてこなかった。そこで,知的好奇心を誘発するパラダイムによって,内発的動機づけを操作し,その課題に対する動機づけが駆動させる認知的制御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of the interaction between cognitive control and motivation, the motivation has typically been manipulated by external factors such as monetary rewards. However, the motivation is solely an external factor; it is also an internal one, such as curiosity. The study focused on the internal factor and investigated that the interaction between intrinsic motivation and cognitive control. The results showed that intrinsic motivation for a task does not interact with cognitive control; however, manipulating intrinsic motivation unrelated to the task goal does interact with cognitive control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの行動は,周辺情報にもとづいて,競合が多いときにはタイトに,競合が少ないときにはルーズに行動を調整することができる。しかし,このような行動調整に,行為者本人の動機づけによって変動するのかは明らかではない。本研究では,好奇心のように行為そのものが楽しいから取り組むという内発的な動機づけが,周辺情報にもとづいて調整される行動にいかなる影響を及ぼすのかに関する示唆を与えるものである。