Neuronal dynamics in sensorimotor cortices causing generation and dysfunction of the sense of agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2021)
Kindai University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Kei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50779931)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経科学
Outline of Research at the Start
身体を動かすと「その運動を自分の意思で行なった」という感覚が生じる。これを運動主体感という。一見あたりまえのこうした知覚の成立には、自身の運動出力と身体状態の感覚フィードバックの高度な比較処理が必要であり、その神経メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究は、動物実験において運動主体感を定量する行動課題を開発するとともに、課題遂行中の脳活動計測と薬理介入を用いて、運動主体感の生起と異常のメカニズムの解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we voluntarily move, we naturally feel that the movement was executed by our own will. This subjective feeling is called the sense of agency, and is necessary for our everyday's behavior. However, this kind of subjective feeling is difficult to measure in experimental animals, and thus animal experiments on the neurophysiological mechanism of the sense of agency were limited. In the current study, we improved the technique to measure the strength of human sense of agency to suit experimental animals, and performed an actual experiment in Japanese monkeys, pointing a possible future direction of animal experiments on neural mechanism of generation and dysfunction of the sense of agency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて運動主体感を定量する方法は、運動の自己帰属性について直接的に内観報告を得る手法や、心理物理実験により間接的に運動主体感の程度を推定する手法などがあるが、いずれも言語的な報告が必要となり、動物実験に応用するのは困難だった。本研究では、こうした先行研究の行動課題を実験動物向けに変更することで、動物においても運動主体感の程度を推定する方法を提唱した点に大きな学術的意義がある。