Neural basis underlying group establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2021-2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Mariko  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (00792409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会行動 / 神経科学 / 行動神経科学 / 集団
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的アイデンティティー、すなわち集団に所属しているという感覚やそれに伴う行動の変化は伝統的にヒト特有であると考えられてきた。しかし、心的機能の脳内メカニズムを解明するうえで、電気的な脳内情報伝達過程や詳細な分子生物学的メカニズムを解析するには、ヒトを対象にした非侵襲的な実験だけでなく動物モデルの開発が必要である。
本研究ではヒトと同じく集団で生活を送るマウスを用いて、人為的につくられた集団での生活や集団同士のインタラクションが、脳と行動にどのような変化を与えるかを解析し、集団への所属という観点から、社会的アイデンティティーの形成と発露に関わる脳内メカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social identity in group living enhances individual survival and reproductive success, but it also gives rise to issues such as ingroup bias and conflict. Understanding the biological basis of social identity is crucial. Therefore, in this research project, we created a model task for rodents to investigate the neural basis involved in group formation and maintenance, aiming to elucidate the biological underpinnings of social identity. We successfully developed a behavioral experimental paradigm called the "tug-of-war task," which allows us to observe the process of group formation by engaging mice in operant learning tasks as a group. Most groups of mice were able to master the tug-of-war task and obtain rewards within a few days. The study is still ongoing, and further analysis and discussion of the results are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、マウスを用いた集団で行うオペラント学習課題を開発し、集団の形成や維持の過程を観察できるモデル実験系を作ることで、集団への所属に関する生物学的基盤を明らかにすることを試みた。集団の一員であるという感覚や、集団の一員になることで起こる行動変容は、いじめや差別を含む様々な社会問題に関連している。本研究の成果が広く社会に知られることは、それらの問題を解決する生物学的手段の開発に貢献しうる。