Neural basis of impairment of face recognition in children with attention-deficit/hyperactivity (ADHD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2022)
Institute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Megumi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (70781227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔認知 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 神経基盤 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学童期の注意欠如・多動症(Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder: ADHD)における顔認知障害の神経基盤とその個人差を、脳活動計測によって実験的に検討する。特に、腹側経路の“顔の変化しない情報(人物)”の処理と背側経路の“顔の変化し得る情報(表情)”の処理に焦点を当て、ADHD児における顔処理の特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the neural basis of disorders in face recognition in ADHD children by using non-invasive neuroimaging, functional NIRS. The most significant result was that we found that acute administration of MPH enhanced cortical processing of the left occipitotemporal area which is involved in face processing when ADHD children observed angry expressions. This result was published in the peer-reviewed international journal, Neurophotonics, in 2020. In addition, based on our studies, I published a review article in Japanese. Also, I was active in social contribution activities: for example, I gave some online lectures to the general public about visual processing in developmental disorders
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も大きな成果は、1つ目に幸福表情の処理においても、定型発達がSTSに依存するのと異なり、ADHDでは後頭葉顔領域の活動が優位になるという、非定型なパタンを示したことである。この結果は、これまで障害がないとされてきた表情においても、定型とは異なる見方をしている(手がかりや注目する情報が異なる)可能性を示唆するものである。2つ目は、治療薬(塩酸メチルフェニデート)の服薬によって怒り顔に対する後頭葉顔領域の脳活動が有意に上昇した点で、実行機能などの前頭葉の認知機能以外の脳内処理においても治療薬が奏効する可能性を示唆する。これらの知見は、ADHDに特有の視覚認知の理解の一助になると考えられる。