Research on classification and constructions of automorphic representations using liftings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ATOBE Hiraku  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50837284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJacquet加群 / Aubert双対 / 局所Aパケット / Harder予想 / 局所新形式 / 基本補題 / ラダー表現 / Arthur型表現 / 新形式 / 既約表現の微分 / 局所A-パケット / 宮脇リフト / Arthur分類 / ラングランズ対応 / Aパケット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、宮脇リフトと呼ばれる保型形式を構成し、調べることを目的とする。保型形式とは豊富な対称性を持つ関数であり、一般に保型形式を構成することは難解な問題である。宮脇リフトとは、より高次元に定義される小さい保型形式を制限することによって得られる保型形式である。宮脇リフトの研究は最も低次元の時に池田氏により始められたが、本研究では高次元化を目指す。
また、宮脇リフトにおける局所理論の改築も行う。局所理論における最も低次元の場合は申請者によって得られた。本研究では、それを高次元化し、その性質を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is classification and constructions of automorphic representations. Automorphic representations are a generalization of modular forms. Especially, I studied about Arthur's multiplicity formula and related topics. One of few ways to construct automorphic representations concretely is liftings. Arthur's multiplicity formula is a generalization of several existence theorems of liftings. The greatest achievement of this research is to give an explicit and available construction of the local A-packets, which are the most mysterious objects appearing in Arthur's multiplicity formula.
As an application of liftings, I also gave some new examples for Harder's conjecture, which is a congruence problem on modular forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モジュラー形式は豊富な対称性を持つ関数であり、その最も典型的な例は志村・谷山予想により、暗号理論でも活躍する楕円曲線と対応している。この対応によって、フェルマーの最終定理が証明されたのは有名である。本研究の目的はモジュラー形式やその一般化である保型表現を分類・構成することである。
保型表現の分類には、アーサーの重複度公式と呼ばれるものが存在する。しかし本研究の前には、この公式は応用可能な代物ではなかった。本研究において、この公式を詳しく調べることで、多くの応用が得られるところまで辿り着いた。この研究は将来に難解な暗号理論を構築する際に役に立つかもしれない。