Study of algebraic solutions of the differential equations determined by isomonodromic deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2023)
Kobe University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Komyo Arata  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90760976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモノドロミー保存変形 / 接続のモジュライ理論 / ベクトル束のモジュライ空間 / 見かけの特異点 / 不確定特異点 / 曲面のHilbert概形 / 不確定ガルニエ系 / 代数解 / シンプレクティック形式 / モジュライ / 可積分系 / モジュライ空間 / 接続 / 不確定接続 / パンルヴェ方程式 / シンプレクティック構造 / ガルニエ系 / ハミルトニアン / パンルヴェVI型方程式 / 基本群の表現
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, パンルヴェVI型方程式やガルニエ系と呼ばれる微分方程式を扱う. これらの方程式は, 確定特異点をもつ射影直線上の2階線形常微分方程式のモノドロミー保存変形を記述する方程式である. これらの方程式のパラメータと初期値を特殊にとることにより, その初期値問題の解は代数的になることがある. これらの代数解は多くの数学的構造(例えば, フロベニウス多様体, 正多面体群, グロタンディークの子供の絵など)と関係し, 様々な方面から研究されてきた. 本研究の目的は, ガルニエ系の代数解を新たに見つけること, またそれぞれの代数解の背後にある幾何学的構造を調べることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Algebraic solutions of the Garnier systems have been studied. The Garnier systems are non-linear differential equations determined by the isomonodromic deformations of some linear ODEs. First, generalization of Girand's algebraic solution was studied. Next algebraic solutions of irregular Garnier systems, which is corresponding to the isomonodromic deformations of some linear ODEs with irregular singularities. By the classification theorem due to Diarra--Loray, there's a list of irregular Garnier systems which have algebraic solutions. In this list, there was an irregular Garnier system whose algebraic solution was not found. To give that algebraic solution, the theory of apparent singularities was studied. As the result, that algebraic solution was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンルヴェ方程式は19世紀最後の年に発見された非線型常微分方程式である. この方程式は数理物理への応用が見つかって以降, 様々な分野の多くの研究者によって研究されてきた. パンルヴェ方程式の特殊解を求めるという問題はパンルヴェ方程式の研究では基本的であり, これまでに多くの数学者・数理物理学者によって取り組まれた. 本研究ではパンルヴェ方程式の仲間であるガルニエ系についての特殊解について研究してきた. ガルニエ系はパンルヴェ方程式に比べまだわかっていないことが多く, 本研究はガルニエ系の特殊解の研究に新たな進展をもたらしたとともに, 得た特殊解を用いたガルニエ系の研究の展開が期待される.