| Project/Area Number |
19K14508
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
| Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology (2022-2024) Osaka City University (2020-2021) Osaka University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ヘッセンバーグ多様体 / 旗多様体 / シューベルトカルキュラス / トーリック多様体 / 量子コホモロジー / 対称群 / gamma vector / permutohedron / 対称群の表現 / Peterson多様体 / Schubert多様体 / Richardson多様体 / Schubert calculus / toric orbifold / mixed Eulerian number |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
旗多様体上のシューベルトカルキュラスは,旗多様体の部分多様体であるシューベルト多様体たちの交叉数を計算することが目的である.本研究では,旗多様体上のシューベルトカルキュラスを,正則な冪零ヘッセンバーグ多様体の上に一般化することを目的としている. 旗多様体上のシューベルトカルキュラスにおいて,シューベルト多項式と呼ばれる多項式を導入することで,シューベルト多様体たちの交叉数の計算を行っている.本研究では,正則な冪零ヘッセンバーグ多様体とシューベルトセルとの共通部分で空集合でないものの閉包が定めるサイクルのポアンカレ双対がどのような多項式で記述できるかについて研究する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied Hessenberg varieties.(1)We constructed a monomial basis for the cohomology of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties.(2)We worked on Schubert calculus on Peterson varieties and we connected this with mixed Eulerian numbers.(3)We showed that the cohomology ring of some regular Hessenberg varieties is isomorphic to the cohomology ring of certain toric orbifolds. We also gave an explicit formula for the gamma vectors of the toric orbifolds.(4)We studied the cohomology ring for the intersection of Peterson varieties and some Richardson varieties.(5)We studied the coordinate ring of the intersection of regular nilpotent Hessenberg varieties and the opposite Schubert cell associated to the identity element.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)旗多様体のコホモロジーの単項式基底はシューベルト多項式に現れる単項式のため,正則冪零ヘッセンバーグ多様体における単項式基底の構成は大事と思う.(2)ピーターソン多様体上のシューベルトカルキュラスがmixed Eulerian numberと関連づけたのは面白い結果と思う.(3)正則ヘッセンバーグ多様体とtoric orbifoldのコホモロジー環を結び付けたのは新しい知見である.(4)ピーターソン多様体と一般のリチャードソン多様体の交わりのコホモロジー環を調べる手掛かりとなることを期待する.(5)旗多様体の量子コホモロジー環の明示的表示を一般化した形で座標環を与えたのは新たな発見と思う.