Research on finite dimensional algebras of finite global dimension using rejective chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Mayu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (40832910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大域次元 / 準遺伝多元環 / 削除鎖 / 強準遺伝多元環 / Neat 多元環 / 準傾対象 / Extriangulated 圏 / Stratified 多元環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 削除鎖を用いて大域次元が有限な多元環を研究する. 最近, 特別な大域次元が有限な多元環 (強準遺伝環) と削除鎖との関係が明らかとなった. そこで本研究ではこの関係を足場とし, 大域次元が有限な自己準同型環の性質を削除鎖を用いて調べる. 具体的には自己準同型環を実現する加群に着目し, 大域次元が有限な自己準同型環の構成を与えることを目指す. また大域次元が 2 以下の場合に着目した研究も行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied finite dimensional algebras of finite global dimension using categorical methods. I researched the relationship between neat algebras, which are finite dimensional algebras of finite global dimension, and sequences of subcategories called rejective chains. In joint work on Dlab--Ringel's standardization method, we obtained constructions of finite dimensional algebras including quasi-hereditary algebras, and also generalized and unified Dlab--Ringel's standardization method to extriangulated categories. Moreover, I conducted joint work on tilting modules and weak dominant dimension, and we gave a sufficient condition for relative Auslander algebras to be strongly quasi-hereditary algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大域次元が有限な多元環は多元環の表現論において重要な研究対象の一つであり, リー理論や代数幾何学など関連分野にも現れる. 本研究では, 削除鎖をはじめとする圏論的な手法を用いて, 大域次元が有限な多元環の判定法について考察を行い, 大域次元が有限となるための十分条件を複数与えた. ここで得られた十分条件は比較的容易に確認できるため, 本研究の成果は大域次元が有限な多元環の研究に寄与があると思われる.