Investigation of similarities in representation theory of quantum affine algebras of several different Dynkin types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11010:Algebra-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oya Hironori  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (90835505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ループ代数 / 有限次元表現論 / 量子Grothendieck環 / q-指標 / クラスター代数 / (q,t)-指標 / 団代数 / Newton-Okounkov凸体 / Schubert多様体 / 量子アフィン代数 / Langlands双対
Outline of Research at the Start
量子アフィン代数の有限次元表現論は,量子Yang-Baxter方程式と呼ばれる方程式の解を生み出す代数的枠組みであることに動機づけられ,様々な研究が行われている. 量子アフィン代数には,大きく分けて“対称型”と“非対称型”と呼ばれる2つの型があり,非対称型の場合,有限次元表現論の理解が対称型に比べて大きく遅れているという現状がある.
本課題では,近年認識されつつある対称型と非対称型の有限次元表現論の間の非自明な類似性を研究し,非対称型の表現論が対称型の表現論とある意味で対等であるという状況を確立することを目標としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my joint work with Ryo Fujita, David Hernandez, and Se-jin Oh, we constructed a collection of ring isomorphisms between the quantum Grothendieck rings of monoidal categories of finite-dimensional modules over the quantum loop algebras associated with complex simple Lie algebras g_1 and g_2 under the assumption that the complex simple Lie algebra defined as the unfolding of g_1 coincides with that of g_2. As its application, we deduced several new positivity properties of the simple (q,t)-characters of non-symmetric types, non-trivial birational relations among the simple (q,t)-characters of quantum loop algebras associated with g_1 and g_2, and the affirmative answer to Hernandez's conjecture for the quantum loop algebra of type B_n(1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非対称型量子ループ代数の有限次元表現圏の量子Grothendieck環の構造の研究を,対称型量子ループ代数の有限次元表現圏の量子Grothendieck環と比較するという新しいアブローチから進めた.結果として,適切に対応する型のものを比較すると(q,t)-指標を保つ良い同型が存在することが示され,これまで非対称型の場合に知られていなかった(q,t)-指標の正値性や,B_n(1)型の量子ループ代数の既約表現のq-指標が代数的なアルゴリズムで計算されることが証明された.さらに,非対称型と対称型の量子ループ代数の有限次元表現の間の新たな関係を示唆する,(q,t)-指標の間の関係を導くことができた.