Project/Area Number |
19K14521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University (2020-2022) Tohoku University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIKAWA Keita 宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (10813165)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 平均曲率流 / 優リッチフロー / 熱方程式 / エントロピー / Liouville型定理 / 古代解 / リッチフロー / 熱核評価 / 調和写像流 / 幾何学的フロー / 平均曲率流の単調量 / 特異性・特異点 / 自己相似解 / ラグランジュ部分多様体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平均曲率流をよく理解するためには, 曲率が無限大に発散する現象である特異性・特異点の研究が欠かせない. この特異性にはI型とII型があるが, I型と比較してII型の性質はあまり明らかになっていない. 一方, II型特異性はラグランジュ平均曲率流において, ある自然な状況下で本質的に生じることが知られている. そこで本研究では主にII型特異性を扱い, その性質の解明を目指す. 特にII型特異点モデルであるトランスレーティングソリトンを「エントロピー」や「具体例の観察」などをキーワードとして詳しく調べ, 最終的にはラグランジュ平均曲率流のII型特異点の分類に貢献することが目標である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I tried to understand type II singularities of the mean curvature using the entropy introduced by Colding-Minicozzi. The original plan was to specifically calculate the entropy for each translating solitons (ancient solutions) to identify trends, but this proved to be technically difficult. Instead, I characterized the entropy by another quantity. Precisely, I found that on ancient solutions, the entropy coincides with Ecker's local monotone quantity at infinity. This result gives us a new method and perspective for computations of the entropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平均曲率流の研究では、特異点を理解することが重要である。Colding-Minicozziらによって導入されたエントロピーは特異点の複雑さを測るものとして有用であり、すでに多くの一般的な結果が知られている。一方、これまで、個々の対象に関する具体的なエントロピー計算は困難であった。本研究では、エントロピーを別のよく知られた量と結びつけることに成功したが、この成果は、複雑なエントロピーの計算に別視点を与えるものとなっており、今後の特異点研究への応用が期待される。