Singularities of intrinsic geometric structures and applications to surfaces and hypersurfaces in Lorentzian spacetimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Atsufumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90708611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords曲面 / 超曲面 / 特異点 / 混合型曲面 / 光的点 / 幾何学的不変量 / Bernstein型定理 / 等長変形 / 不変量 / Bernsteinの定理 / Fenchelの定理 / Bourの補題 / 光的超曲面 / 波面 / 混合型計量 / 等長埋め込み / 等長はめ込み / 等長実現 / フロンタル / 凸超曲面 / 4頂点定理 / Zakalyukinの補題 / 交差帽子 / 平均曲率一定超曲面 / 光的近似 / ド・ジッター空間 / 空間的平均曲率1曲面 / 5/2カスプ辺 / 特異点の双対性 / Janet-Cartan 型定理 / 光的完備性 / Bernstein 型定理 / ローレンツ多様体 / 第一基本形式 / ガウス・ボンネの定理
Outline of Research at the Start
全平面で定義されたグラフで表されるような極小曲面は平面に限ることを主張するBernsteinの定理は,現代の微分幾何学の基礎をなす結果の1つである.しかし,ミンコフスキー時空の混合型曲面の場合にはBernstein型の定理が成り立たないような反例が存在することが知られている.とくに,混合型曲面の空間的領域と時間的領域の境界の点,光的点は誘導計量の特異点とみなされるが,平均曲率零とは限らない一般の混合型曲面の光的点の研究はあまりされていない.本研究の目的は,特異点を持つ曲面や混合型曲面を,計量の特異点という観点から統一的に取り扱うことができるような理論を確立することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to treat singularities of surfaces and lightlike points on mixed type surfaces in a unified way, degenerate points of metrics and their application to (hyper-)surfaces are investigated. First, as approximations of mixed type surfaces at lightlike points, we obtained a characterization of certain lightlike surfaces in terms of geometric invariants at lightlike points of mixed type surfaces. Moreover, we proved the Bernstein-type theorem for lightlike hypersurfaces, hypersurfaces of zero mean curvature without timelike points, spacelike hypersurfaces of constant mean curvature satisfying a gradient condition. We classified complete null wave fronts whose singular set is non-empty and compact. Furthermore, isometric deformations of surfaces with singularities and their application to curved foldings, a Bour-type isometric deformation theorem for helicoidal surfaces with singularities, and a Fenchel-type theorem for closed curves with singularities are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガウス曲率一定曲面や平均曲率一定曲面は,建築物の構造設計等へ応用されている.そのようなある種の曲率条件を課した曲面には特異点が自然に現れる.その観点から近年,特異点をもつ曲面の理論が注目され,幅広く研究されている.さらに,ローレンツ多様体の平均曲率零曲面は相対論において重要な役割を果たすが,とくに平均曲率零混合型曲面において,第一基本形式がリーマン計量からローレンツ計量に型変化する現象は流体力学としての解釈もある.本研究の結果は純粋に幾何学の理論を追求したものであるが,その建築・物理学への応用も期待される.