Unification of various theories of zero mean curvature surfaces and exploration of geometrical properties according to signature of metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2023)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Shintaro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50825148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 光的超曲面 / 極小曲面 / 極大曲面 / 時間的極小曲面 / 退化計量 / 不定値計量 / 擬臍点 / イソトロピック空間 / 鏡像の原理 / 特異点 / 光的波面 / L-完備性 / isotropic空間 / Krust型定理 / 光的境界値問題 / 光的完備性 / Calabi-Bernstein型定理 / ローレンツ幾何 / 光的点 / Bernstein型定理 / ミンコフスキー空間 / 非等方的エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,一般の符号数を持った擬ユークリッド空間内で平均曲率が恒等的に零となる曲面である平均曲率零曲面に対してこれまで個別に研究されてきた各種の理論,特にユークリッド空間内の極小曲面論,ミンコフスキー空間内の極大曲面論,時間的極小曲面論,光的曲面論の各理論に対して次の研究を行う.
(1) 曲面の計量の符号数(正定値計量か,不定値計量かといった性質)によらずに現れる性質・理論を非等方的エネルギーに対する臨界点に関する幾何学などの新しい観点から統合する.
(2) 一方で,曲面上に現れる特異点の分類や各種曲率の挙動などの曲面の計量の符号数によって全く異なった様相を呈する幾何学的性質を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Calabi-Bernstein theorem on maximal hypersurfaces in Minkowski space is generalized to allow lightlike points where the metric of the surface is degenerate.
It is proved that lightlike hypersurfaces in Lorenzian manifolds with the null energy condition that are lightlike complete are only totally geodesic, and the global structure of such hypersurfaces is clarified. As a class of lightlike hypersurfaces with singularities, we consider the class of null wavefronts and clarify a structure theorem for null wavefronts.
It is shown that there is a one-to-one correspondence, called duality, between the solutions of certain boundary value problems for minimal surfaces in three-dimensional Euclidean space and maximal surfaces in three-dimensional Minkowski spacetime. New reflection principles are also discovered for several related boundary value problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユークリッド空間内の極小曲面およびミンコフスキー空間内の光的曲面,極大曲面,時間的極小曲面という様々なクラスの曲面を平均曲率零曲面という見方から統一的に捉え,異なる空間内の曲面に対して類似した現象や原理があることを解き明かしたことが本研究成果の意義である.また,そのような幾何学的な研究を行うために調和関数論が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになったことで,曲面の微分幾何学,関数論を始めとした他分野への影響も期待される.