Calculations of representation categories of quantum groups by linear skein theory and its applications to quantum topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Wataru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (80824961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスケイン関係式 / スケイン代数 / クラスター代数 / 色付きジョーンズ多項式 / 量子不変量 / 曲面のモジュライ空間 / 量子クラスター代数 / 量子トポロジー / 圏化 / 低次元トポロジー / 結び目
Outline of Research at the Start
結び目や 3 次元多様体の量子不変量は, 例えば単純リー代数の量子群の有限次元既約表現を用いることで統一的に構成できるがその計算は非常に難しい.
本研究では, リー代数 sl(N+1) から構成される量子不変量の計算を行う. その計算には, 量子群の表現を図式の線形和とスケイン関係式を用いて組み合わせ的に計算する線形スケイン理論を用いる. そして, これらの計算公式を量子不変量の計算, 写像類群の量子表現の計算, 量子モジュラー形式の恒等式の導出, トポロジカル量子計算などへ応用する. これらの応用は全て図式計算による量子群の表現に関する公式の導出が重要な鍵を握っている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show the existence of tails of the sl(3) Jones polynomials colored by irreducible representations with the highest weight (n,0) for adequate links. For sp(4), we obtained an explicit formula of tails for (2,m)-torus links colored by irreducible representations of the highest weights (n,0) and (0,n).
In collaboration with Tsukasa Ishibashi, we showed that the clasped skein algebras of sl(3) and sp(4) can be embedded into the quantum cluster algebras of marked surfaces associated with sl(3) and sp(4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高階の結び目の tail の明示式については、 sl(3) の場合にトーラス絡み目の tail が頂点作用素代数のある表現に関する指標と対応することが示された。そのため sp(4) において得られた tail が同様に頂点作用素代数の指標で得られる可能性がある。更に、量子クラスター代数との対応では例外型リー代数 g(2) に関しても同様の研究を進めており、これら rank 2 の場合の対応からさらに高階の対応についての研究の指標となる。また、クラスター代数はFock-Goncharovによる曲面の局所系のモジュライ空間の関数環に対応していることから、モジュライの研究への応用も見込まれる。