Project/Area Number |
19K14530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2022-2023) Saitama University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Ken'ichi 広島大学, 持続可能性に寄与するキラルノット超物質国際研究所, 特任准教授 (70793371)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 双曲的デーン手術 / 有限被覆 / 双曲錐構造 / 指標多様体 / トーラス上の絡み目 / 錐構造 / 通約類 / 3次元双曲多様体 / 双曲的Dehn手術 / 錐双曲構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
双曲構造は3次元多様体の幾何構造のうち最も一般的に現れる種類である。向きづけられた3次元多様体の基本群に対し、忠実で離散的なPSL(2,C)表現は、多様体の完備な双曲構造と対応する。表現の変形空間のうち、離散的表現からなる領域の外側の非離散的表現に対しても、双曲構造に特異性を許すことによって幾何的に実現できることがある。本研究ではこの幾何的実現を追究し、具体例から出発して一般的な理論を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we geometrically investigated the representation spaces of the fundamental groups of 3-manifolds, based on deformation of incomplete hyperbolic structures, such as cone structures. As results, we obtained an example that degeneration of hyperbolic cone structures with decreasing cone angles. In connection with this, we define holed cone structure as a generalization of cone structure to avoid the intersection of singular loci during deformation. Furthermore, we investigated doubly periodic tangles obtained as the universal coverings of links in the thickened torus. We obtained results on relations between finite coverings and isotopies of links in the thickened torus by using geometric structures on the complements of links.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
錐角減少変形での双曲錐構造の退化は特殊な現象ではないはずだが、具体的な初めての記述である。この例は双曲錐構造の変形を考える上で重要だと考えられる。錐構造の一般化は、基本群の表現を幾何学的に表すことができる範囲が増えるので、双曲錐構造の大域的な剛性を考察する上で役立つと考えられる。 また、二重周期絡み目はテキスタイルの構造を表すので、応用研究としての価値もあると考えられる。