Curvature-dimension condition and measure concentration on generalized metric measure spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Ryunosuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 講師 (80838110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords測度距離空間 / グラフ / 曲率次元条件 / リッチ曲率 / 最適輸送理論 / 有向グラフ / 測度の集中 / グラフ理論 / ピラミッド / ポアンカレの不等式
Outline of Research at the Start
(1) 測度距離空間全体の集合上の位相として集中位相と呼ばれる、リーマン多様体などの列で次元が無限大へ発散するが極限空間が有限次元となる位相がある。本研究ではこのコンパクト化の元であるピラミッドに対して、対応する一般化された測度距離空間の構成ならびにリッチ曲率の下限である曲率次元条件を拡張し、その安定性を調べる。
(2) 直径が一様に有界な測度距離空間から構成される超積測度距離空間に対して曲率次元条件を拡張し、幾何的・解析的な性質を調べる。
(3) ポアンカレの不等式をみたさない測度距離空間の直積空間に対してその測度集中性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on equivalent conditions of lower Ricci curvature bound, the curvature-dimension condition on metric measure spaces and graphs and Lin--Lu--Yau type Ricci curvature on undirected graphs are introduced and investigated. In our study, we have following result. (1) We prove that the projective limit of sequence of metric measure spaces satisfying curvature-dimension condition also satisfies the curvature-dimension condition. (2) We generalize Lin--Lu--Yau type Ricci curvature for directed graphs and investigate the comparison geometry of directed graphs. (3) We have equivalent condition of exponential and ψ-curvature-dimension condition for graphs via gradient estimate of heat flow. We also generalize these curvature-dimension conditions to super Ricci flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における測度距離空間はリーマン多様体の一般化であり、近年では相対性理論で用いられるローレンツ多様体の一般化になるようなローレンツ的測地空間に測度を考えた空間が導入され、このような空間上での曲率次元条件が研究されている。本研究における空間列の極限が元の空間と同じ性質を満たすかどうかは、我々が住む空間の根本を理解する上での手掛かりになると考えられる。また無向グラフ上の曲率はネットワーク解析などへの応用が期待され、本研究における有向グラフ上のリッチ曲率は情報形のみならず更に他の分野への応用も期待される。