Project/Area Number |
19K14537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education (2020-2023) Osaka City University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Hitoshi 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90725011)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | GKM理論 / トーラス同変コホモロジー / GKMグラフ / トーラスグラフ / 同変Chern類 / 同変剛性 / トーリック多様体 / グラフ同変コホモロジー / Zariskiスペクトラム / 再構成アルゴリズム / Schubert多様体 / 一般トーラス軌道閉包 / Poincare多項式 / parindromicity / 同変コホモロジー / Kazhdan-Lusztig多項式 / 同変コホモロジー剛性 / 同変全Chern類 / 円周角の定理 / 接弦定理 / トーラス作用 / GKM多様体 / 不変Morse函数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「次元」という量が「データを無駄なく表すのに必要な変数の最小数」を表すことから,4次元以上の図形は科学の諸分野にごく普通に現れる.
本研究では,高次元の図形を対称性の観点から調べる.地球の表面を球面と思って地軸の周りに回転させても,地球自体は同じ位置にある(各地域の位置は変わるが).これを「球面の回転対称性」という.このとき,北極と南極だけは動かないが,「変換群論」の重要な知見として,このような「不動点」の周りの情報から図形の性質が読み取れることが知られている.
「GKM理論」は前世紀の終わりに現れ,上の事を「同変コホモロジー」の観点から精密化している.本研究ではこの理論の深化・応用を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project belongs to a field called transformation group theory, which studies the properties of spaces by exploiting the symmetries of various spaces. The research field involves various fields, such as topology, algebraic geometry and representation theory, and accordingly, various considerations can be made. Our study focuses on what is called GKM theory within transformation group theory, and the main object is torus equivariant cohomology, which is an object with a structure of operations such as addition and multiplication. The object c is constracted from a space with a group action and it is known to contain many properties related to the space. In this research project, this has been successfully refined from the point of view of the equivariant rigidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変換群論はそれ自身1つの分野として確立されているが、可換代数、組み合わせ論、トポロジー、代数幾何、表現論といった諸分野とも自然かつ密接に関係している。