L-functions of pseudo-Anosov flows and idele theory for 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2022)
Tokyo Denki University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Jun Ueki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (90780081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイデール的類体論 / モジュラー結び目 / 結び目・絡み目・3次元多様体 / 岩澤理論・セルマー群 / Weberの類数問題 / p進トーション / non-acyclic表現・普遍変形のL関数 / 副有限剛性 / non-acyclic表現 / 普遍変形のL関数 / 岩澤不変量 / 数論的位相幾何学 / チェボタレフ絡み目 / ヒルベルト相互律 / 三角群の保型形式 / 副有限完備化 / 捻じれアレクサンダー多項式 / non-acyclc表現 / ツイスト結び目 / L不変量 / 葉層力学系のL関数
Outline of Research at the Start
「数論的位相幾何学」の目的は,素数と結び目,代数体と3 次元多様体の類似性を体系化し,色々な予想や手法を次々に見出だせるような自然な地平を切り拓くことである.我々は過去に,3 次元多様体内の可算無限絡み目において,局所理論を束ねて大域理論を記述する「イデール的類体論」の類似を構成した.数論には代数側と解析側があり,過去の研究は代数側に当たる.本研究の目的は,擬Anosov流の閉軌道族の上でイデール理論と整合する解析数論を構成し,類似性の適用範囲を大きく拡げることである.
付随して位相不変量の副有限剛性の問題を逐次考察し,低次元トポロジーへの応用や,数論側へのフィードバックに資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated a Hilbert reciprocity law which is compatible with idelic class field field over a 3-manifold. We pointed out that the set of modular knots is an example of Chebotarev link and extended Ghys’s theorem by replacing SL2Z by a general triangle group. We obtained a result on the profinite rigidity of twisted Alexander polynomials. We investigated analogues of Weber’s class number problem in Zp-covers of knots and elliptic curves and pointed out an analogue of Lang--Trotter conjecture. We established the Iwasawa-type formula for Zp-direct product cover of links. We gave a systematic study of the multiplicity of non-acyclic SL2 representations of twists knots and twisted links and the order of zeros of the L-functions of universal deformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「数論的位相幾何学」の目的は,素数と結び目,代数体と3 次元多様体の類似性を体系化し,色々な予想や手法を次々に見出だせるような自然な地平を切り拓くことである.本研究の目的は過去に定式化した3次元多様体の代数的イデール理論の解析的側面にアプローチする中で類似性の適用範囲を大きく拡げること,また付随して位相不変量の副有限剛性の問題を考察し,低次元トポロジーへの応用や,数論側へのフィードバックに資すことであった.こうした意味で,本研究は多くの成果を得ることができた.モジュラー結び目・p進トーション・絡み目群のnon-acyclyci表現といった新たな重要な研究対象を得て,研究の土壌は大きく広がった.