Singularity of geometric structures appearing in dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tarama Daisuke  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30722780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHamilton力学系 / 測地流 / 可積分性 / Lie群 / 平衡点 / 代数的・複素解析的幾何学 / sub-Riemann幾何学 / 情報幾何学 / sub-Riemann構造 / 統計的変換モデル / sub-Laplace作用素 / Lagrange力学系 / 等質空間 / 熱核 / 可積分系 / Fisher-Rao計量 / 剛体 / 摂動 / 代数的可積分系 / Lagrangeファイブレーション / 力学系 / 幾何構造 / 特異性 / ファイブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
可積分系(完全積分可能系)をはじめとする力学系には,力学系の幾何学的定式化における微分幾何学的な幾何構造,力学系の挙動の解析に関する微分位相幾何学的な幾何構造やその背後に潜む代数的・複素解析的幾何学における幾何構造といった様々な幾何構造が現れる.この研究では力学系に現れる種々の幾何構造を,特異性に着目して分析することで解明し,力学系の挙動の理解を深める.さらに,摂動系や量子力学系における解析学的問題も解明する.また,力学系のモデルを与えるファイブレーションを構成し,それを基に新たな幾何構造の発見を目指し,力学系の挙動との関係を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of dynamical systems modeled by differential equations, there appear geometric structures from the viewpoints of differential geometry, differential topology, and algebraic/complex analytic geometry. The project dealt with the geometric structures arising from Hamiltonian systems, including the integrable systems, with the focus on singularities. Consequently, interesting results are obtained on the stability of equilibria of integrable geodesic flows of Lie groups, integrability of sub-Riemannian geodesic flows on the seven-dimensional sphere, algebro-geometric structures in integrable systems describing the rotational motions of a rigid body, and the description of geodesic flows on Lie groups associated to the statistical transformation models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半単純Lie群上の可積分測地流の平衡点の安定性解析に関する結果は,測地流のふるまいの幾何学的理解の深化に大きく貢献したと考えている.また,統計的変換モデルに現れるα測地流の記述は情報幾何学と力学系理論の関係に関する結果として,既存の研究に一石を投じる内容であったと考えている.
社会的には,Lie群上の測地流に関する理解の深化は数値計算アルゴリズムと関わる可能性があるため,重要な意義があると考えられる.また,データサイエンスの重要性が広く認知される中で,力学系理論や幾何学の果たす役割の重要性が再度認識されるためのきっかけを与える役割を果たしているものと考える.