Project/Area Number |
19K14542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research Institution | Ishikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Ryoma 石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (90759408)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 写像類群 / Torelli群 / レベル付き写像類群 / 向き付け不可能曲面の写像類群 / ツイスト部分群 / 曲面の基本群 / 向き付け不可能曲面のレベル付き写像類群 / 整数係数特殊線形群のレベル付き主合同部分群 / 向き付け不可能曲面の Torelli 群 / 向き付け不可能曲面のTorelli群 / 向き付け不可能曲面の写像類群のツイスト部分群 / 向き付け不可能曲面 / 組合せ論的群論 / 幾何学的群論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
以下3つの項目について、組合せ論的群論、幾何学的群論および初等的な群論の手法等を用いた研究を遂行する。 1. 境界成分数が2以上のコンパクトな向き付け不可能曲面の写像類群のシンプルな有限表示の構成 2. 境界成分数が2以上のコンパクトな向き付け不可能曲面の写像類群の無限表示の改良 3. 境界成分数が1以下のコンパクトな向き付け不可能曲面のTorelli群の有限生成系の構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I carried out research from the viewpoint of combinatorial group theory on mapping class groups of surfaces and groups related to them, such as research on presentations of mapping groups of compact non-orientable surfaces and their twist subgroups, research on generating sets of fundamental groups of surfaces, and research on generating sets of mapping class groups with levels. During the entire research period, I published a total of five refereed papers (including some to be published), two preprints, and gave 19 lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
曲面の写像類群は低次元トポロジーの中心的な研究対象の 1 つであり、3,4 次元多様体論や代数幾何などにおいて多くの応用を持っている。本研究では、向き付け不可能曲面の写像類群やその部分群について、組合せ論的群論の観点からの研究、すなわち、「生成系」や「表示」を調べる研究 により、写像類群の構造をより詳しく解明することを目的とした。本研究により、向き付け可能曲面の写像類群との違いや、向き付け不可能曲面の写像類群の特徴を記述することが可能になり、関連研究分野への応用を円滑にする効果が期待できる。