Mechanism of singularity preservation for solutions in parabolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Jin  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (40813001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords半線形熱方程式 / fast diffusion方程式 / 多孔質媒体方程式 / 特異解 / 臨界指数 / 可解性 / 山辺流 / 初期値境界値問題 / Hardyポテンシャル / 藤田型方程式 / 多孔質媒体型方程式 / 高次元特異集合 / 時間全域解 / Fast diffusion equation / 特異点 / 非斉次 / 放物型方程式 / 偏微分方程式 / 非線形解析 / 特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は放物型方程式の解が動的な特異性を保持するためのメカニズムを解明し,特異解の構造を理解することである.近年,半線形熱方程式に対し動的特異点を持つ解(時間依存して動く1点に特異性を保持する解)が構成され,特異解の分類も含めて様々な進展があった.しかし多孔質媒体型方程式,ポテンシャル付き熱方程式,半線形熱方程式の連立系といった放物型方程式に対しては分かっていないことが多々ある.本研究においてはこれらの方程式を高次元特異集合も含めて扱い,動的な特異性を持つ解の分類と構成を行う.そして,個別の問題に共通する特異性保持メカニズムを抽出することで統一的視点を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the semilinear heat equation (a typical example of a nonlinear parabolic partial differential equation), we constructed solutions with a time-dependent singularity and specified the behavior of the solutions near the singular point. Moreover, in view of the loss of singularity, we also studied initial value problems and initial boundary value problems. Then, we obtained sharp conditions for the solvability of the problems.
For the fast diffusion equation (an example of a parabolic equation with nonlinear diffusion), we constructed new types of singular solutions such as snaking singularity and anisotropic singularity. Furthermore, we found a relation between the blow-down of singularity in the fast diffusion equation and the disappearance of completeness in the corresponding geometric flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式論における解の特異性はこれまで盛んに研究されてきた.しかし,特異性を保持する解や,その位置が時間依存して動くようなものはあまり扱われてこなかった.本研究においては非線形放物型偏微分方程式の典型例に対し,ある種の臨界的状況において特異解を構成し解析するとともに幾何との関連も得ている.それゆえ,特異解の研究を大きく進展させ,さらに広がりを与えたという学術的意義がある.