Research on variational problems and compactness related to the Trudinger-Moser inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Hiroshima University (2020-2022)
Ehime University (2019)
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Masato  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20836712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTrudinger-Moser不等式 / 変分問題 / コンパクト性 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 基底状態解 / Sobolev不等式 / 臨界点 / 一意性 / 最良定数
Outline of Research at the Start
Trudinger-Moser不等式に関連する変分問題、楕円型方程式、Trudinger-Moser型汎関数に関するプロファイル分解の研究を行う。変分問題に関しては、最大化関数の存在・非存在を分ける境界の本質的な条件を明らかにする。変分問題の研究に関連して、楕円型方程式の研究も行い、方程式の可解性の研究及び解の定性的研究を行う。Trudinger-Moser汎関数のコンパクト性の観点から、非コンパクトの要因となる性質を明らかにするプロファイル分解の研究も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained several results on studies of the Trudinger-Moser inequalities. We first clarified asymptotic behavior of critical points of the Trudinger-Moser functional. Then, we obtained some results on the relationship between the Trudinger-Moser inequality and the Sobolev inequality. Recently, we obtained the relationship between variational problems and ground states of corresponding elliptic equations in two-dimensional case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Trudinger-Moser不等式とSobolev不等式の関係に関する結果は、新しい観点から不等式をみることにより得られた結果である。そのため、今回得られた結果や手法を応用することにより、様々な先行研究の間の繋がりが得られるようになるのではないかと考える。また、2次元変分問題と関連する非線形楕円型方程式の基底状態解に関する研究成果は、Trudinger-Moser不等式やSobolev不等式だけでなくより一般的な不等式における研究成果であるため、発展方程式などの他の研究への応用が期待できると考えている。